2019 Club Championships

 

2019 tennis camden annual CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

POSTPONED: CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS WILL NOW BE PLAYED ON 28TH - 30TH OCTOBER & 4th -5th November, 2019.

 

The Club Championships has been postponed to be played on weeknights after the current night comps are complete..

The Championships is an oppurtunity for all of our club members to play some tournament style tennis, battling it out on court for the oppurtunity to be recognised as the best player in the club for the year and to have your name put up on the honour board inside the Clubhouse.

 

DOWNLOAD YOUR REGISTRATION FORM HERE

 

WEEK 1 

Monday Night - A + B Grade Doubles.

Tuesday Night - A + B + C Grade Singles

Wednesday Night - C Grade Doubles


WEEK 2

Monday Night - ALL DOUBLES FINALS

Tuesday Night - ALL SINGLES FINALS

 

Cost: Singles - $35, Doubles - $20/pp

 

CALLING ALL A GRADE LADIES!!!!

As you can see below, the A grade Ladies events is what we missed out on seeing in 2017 & 2018, so come and play this year so we can fill the Champions board with a full list of names in 2019.

 

2018 Honours Board

A Mens Singles: Tom Gallagher

A Mens Doubles: Kellund Jeffries & Ray Alcock

A Ladies Doubles: Maighan Duck & Avanna Robinson

A Mixed Doubles: Kellund Jeffries & Maighan Duck

B Mens Singles: Cameron McDonald

B Ladies Singles: Melinda McDonald

B Mens Doubles: Christian & Terry Wray

B Ladies Doubles: Amanda Casey & Lauren Armstrong

B Mixed Doubles: Cameron and Melinda McDonald 

Under 10s Singles - Cody Bitmead

Under 12s Singles - Summer Herta

Under 14/16 Singles - Cameron McDonald

 

2017 Honours Board

A Grade Men's Singles Champion - Tom Gallagher

A Grade Men's Doubles Champions - Kell Jeffries + Cayden Darley

A Grade Mixed Doubles Champions - Ben Geist + Crystal Elliott

B Grade Ladies Singles Champion - Avanna Robinson

B Grade Men's Singles Champion - Hayden Wulff

B Gradies Ladies Doubles Champions - Michelle Bridges + Susan Fell

B Grade Men's Doubles Champions - Michael Daley & Adam Doust

B Grade Mixed Doubles Champions - Clint McCrorey + Brittany McCrorey




CONGRATULATIONS

TO ALL OF OUR JUNIOR CLUB CHAMPIONS FOR 2019


Junior Club Championships were played on the 7th,13th & 14th September, with 38 Junior Players battling it out for the crown of Junior Club Champion 2019...

 

This year we played a graded format, which opened it up to more juniors who maybe started tennis a bit later, but could still participate and be competitive at their correct level. The result was alot more participation than last year, and alot more very close matches!

 

The kids got to experience a knock-out style competition (many for the first time), with all grades playing Best of 2 sets and a match T/B format.

 

Below we recognise our 2019 Champions:

 

A GRADE BOYS CHAMPION - Cameron McDonald

A GRADE GIRLS CHAMPION - Elly Leis

B GRADE BOYS CHAMPION - Jaden Acres

B GRADE GIRLS CHAMPION - Tehillah Cartharn

C GRADE BOYS CHAMPION - Lachlan Yelverton

C GRADE GIRLS CHAMPION - Safwah Khot

ORANGE BALL CHAMPION - Oscar Andruschko